Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the Yothu Yindi Foundation website!

At Yothu Yindi Foundation: the security of personal information that we collect is of utmost importance to us that is why we will only collect information about you that you voluntarily give to us.

Below you will find information about our policy regarding personal information you may supply to us via this website and how we might use the information we collect.

Yothu Yindi Foundation is committed to providing you with the highest level of customer service including protecting your privacy. Privacy is about protecting the personal information of individuals that interact with Yothu Yindi Foundation. Under the Information Privacy Act 2009, personal information held by Yothu Yindi Foundation must be responsibly and transparently collected and managed. This Privacy Policy also provides information about how you can seek access to and correction of the personal information that we hold about you.

We may update or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can find the most current version on our website, or you can request a copy by using our contact page here https://www.garma.com.au/contact/

Personal Information

Personal information is defined as any information that would allow a person to be identified and may include your name and address, signature, date of birth, current and previous addresses, contact phone numbers, email address, bank account or credit card information and physical characteristics such as height and birthmarks.

The information does not have to clearly identify a person. It need only provide sufficient information to lead to the identification of a person. It covers information held in paper or electronic records, including images and sounds. If you choose not to provide certain information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in several ways:

  • Directly from you in either verbal, written or electronic form
  • When you visit our websites
  • From other government agencies
  • From publicly available sources of information
  • From third parties such as credit reporting companies

What personal information do we hold?

We hold a range of information including personal information relevant to conducting business with Council such as your name, address, property details, correspondence, building records and security footage.

How we use your personal information

Any personal information you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior agreement or if required by law.

What’s the purposes for which we may collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information?

Generally, we only use personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or for another closely related secondary purpose. Our potential uses of personal information which we collect (and for which you consent to us using your personal information for) may include:

  • to process and fulfil your orders for tickets (or other items) from us.
  • to contact you if there is an event cancellation or change in event details, or for the replacement of lost tickets.
  • to get a better understanding of you, your needs, your behaviours and how you interact with us to identify ways in which we can provide you with a better service or enhance your experience of our website and or other services.
  • managing your dealings with us as a Yothu Yindi Foundation member;
  • so that we can promote our products and services to you and the products and services of third parties that we deal with.
  • detecting and preventing fraud and unauthorised ticket on selling.
  • for business research and development of new products and services, including for Yothu Yindi Foundation members and our clients.
  • verifying your identity.
  • so that we can respond to inquiries and complaint handling; and
  • for the conduct of data analytics and predicting trends.
  • marketing services in connection with the products and services we provide; and
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and enforce our legal rights.

Help us ensure we hold accurate information

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

That’s why we recommend you keep us up to date with changes to your personal information.

Access and correction of your personal information

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and seek its correction or deletion. If you are an Yothu Yindi Foundation member, you are able to access or correct some of your personal information by logging onto our website to https://www.garma.com.au/ If you are not an Yothu Yindi Foundation member, so that your request reaches the right person use our contact form here https://www.garma.com.au/contact/ and email us with your request to update your information. admin@garmafestival.com.au 

When contacting us about your personal information please include your contact details such as email address and telephone number and enclose a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport. We will not charge you for making such a request but will let you know if there is a cost for supplying you with access to or correcting the personal information. 

How do you have my personal information deleted?

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please email your request to admin@garmafestival.com.au with the Subject line “please delete my personal information. With this request, please provide your contact telephone number, some proof of identity such as a current driver's licence or passport.

We aim to respond to requests for access or correction within 30 days. There are certain situations under the Australian Privacy Principles where we may refuse to provide you with access to or correct your personal information, but we will always let you know in writing if this is the case.

Further details are available on our website FAQs at https://www.garma.com.au/

Surfing other sites from Yothu Yindi Foundation

Our website allows you to access other sites. These sites are external to Yothu Yindi Foundation. You simply click on the links we have provided. These other sites will have their own privacy policies and are not subject to our privacy statement. You should satisfy yourself as to the terms of the privacy policies provided by the operators of these other sites.

Remember…

You should be aware that due to the open nature of the internet, information exchanged via the internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for who the data is intended. If you send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Contact us

The operator of this site is Yothu Yindi Foundation (ABN ABN 28 221 722 606). If you have any questions or concerns in relation to privacy, please contact us via the website contact form here https://www.garma.com.au/contact/ or alternatively you can email us admin@garmafestival.com.au 

If you feel that we are not complying with this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please put your concerns in writing and send them to The Privacy Officer @ admin@garmafestival.com.au 

We will always endeavour to investigate your complaint and respond to you as soon as practicable after receipt, generally within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 Hit the 'cross' icon above to continue with the buying process.

Australia’s leading Indigenous cultural exchange event

Pledge Your Support for Garma

Community Supporters

Read more